Visitors (B-1/2: Visa Waiver)

Overview: The B visa is available to foreign nationals coming to the United States for business (B-1) or pleasure (B-2). Generally, this visa issued for 3-6 month stays in the United States. Acceptable activities for business visitors, include attending business meetings such as negotiations or sales calls, procurement of goods, components or raw materials, consultations with U.S. business colleagues, litigation, independent research or to arrange employment or investment in the United States. NOTE: gainful employment is not an acceptable B-1 activity.

Procedure: To obtain a B visa, a visitor must submit a DS-160 or DS 156, Application for Nonimmigrant Visa application at a U.S. Consulate abroad. If you are a male between the ages of 20 and 45 you must also submit a DS-157 Supplemental Application for Nonimmigrant Visa. The visitor must also submit evidence of their ability to support themselves while in the United States and evidence of their intent to return to their home country upon completion of their business in the United States.

Visa Waiver Program: Nationals of many countries are eligible to come to the US for business or pleasure for 90 days without obtaining a visa. At the time of departure from their home country, they must be in possession of a passport valid for at least 6 months and a round trip ticket to the US. For business persons, careful consideration of the trip and its purpose should be made prior to traveling on visa waiver, due to the program’s severe limitations.

The list of countries eligible to participate does change from time to time. While a current list is provided below, always check with your attorney prior to leaving your home country to be sure it is still on the list.

Visa Waiver Eligibility: Nationals of the following countries are eligible to enter the US for 90 days without first obtaining a visa.
Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Monaco
the Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore
Slovenia
SpainSweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
the United Kingdom*
England
Wales
Scotland
Northern Ireland
the Channel Islands
Isle of Man

* United Kingdom does not refer to British overseas citizens, British dependent territories’ citizens, or citizens of British Commonwealth countries.